Home > Navigation > Books & Guides > Celestial Navigation Books > PUB. 249 Sight Reduction Tables for Air Navigation > PUB. 249 Sight Reduction Tables for Air Navigation Volume 1 - (Selected Stars) Epoch 2020



PUB. 249 Sight Reduction Tables for Air Navigation Volume 1 - (Selected Stars) Epoch 2020


aka: H.O. 249 / HO249
The Sight Reduction Tables for Air Navigation are published in three volumes. Volume I, used by both the marine and air navigator, contains the altitude and azimuth values of seven selected stars for the complete ranges of latitude and hour angle of Aries. These seven stars represent the best selection for observation at any given position and time, and provide the data for presetting instruments before observation and for sight reduction afterwards. Volumes II and III cover latitudes 0-40 and 39-89 respectively and are primarily used by the air navigator in conjunction with observations of celestial bodies to calculate the geographic position of the observer.


#PD491 $19.95